Categories

  Information
Customer Log In
Create New Account
Transsexual Regimes
Safe Online Pharmacies
Diabetes Solution Kit
Drug Home Test Kits
Personal Health Reports


  Popular Shopping Aisles
Perfumery
Make Up & Cosmetics
Skin & Body Care
Men's Cologne
Teeth Whitening
Pet Nutrition
Contact Lenses
Prescription Glasses



Prescription Glasses & Contact Lenses







Blood Pressure
    Home > Blood Pressure > Rasilez (Aliskiren)
 

Rasilez (Aliskiren)
Select Ref Description Manufacturer Pack Size Strength Our Price
P1136 Rasilez (Aliskiren) Novartis 7 tabs 150 mg $ 28.62
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is aliskiren?
Aliskiren is an anti-hypertensive (blood pressure lowering) medication. It works by decreasing substances in the body that narrow blood vessels and raise blood pressure.

Aliskiren is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Aliskiren may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about aliskiren?


Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy. Aliskiren could cause birth defects in the baby if you take the medication during pregnancy, especially during the last 6 months. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Before you take aliskiren, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, gout, diabetes, heart disease, or if you are on a low-salt diet.

If you take aliskiren with meals, avoid high-fat foods. They can make it harder for your body to absorb aliskiren.

Some things can cause your blood pressure to get too low. This includes vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low-salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while taking aliskiren. Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking aliskiren?


Do not use this medication if you are allergic to aliskiren.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

gout;

diabetes;

heart disease; or

if you are on a low-salt diet.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy. Aliskiren could cause birth defects in the baby if you take the medication during pregnancy, especially during the last 6 months. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether aliskiren passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take aliskiren?


Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Take aliskiren with a full glass of water.

You may take aliskiren with or without food, but take it the same way every time.

If you take aliskiren with meals, avoid high-fat foods. They can make it harder for your body to absorb aliskiren.

Some things can cause your blood pressure to get too low. This includes vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low-salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while taking aliskiren. Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store aliskiren at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?


Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?


Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling light-headed or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking aliskiren?


Avoid drinking alcohol. It can further lower your blood pressure and may increase some of the side effects of aliskiren. Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking aliskiren, unless your doctor has told you to.

Aliskiren side effects


Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

feeling light-headed, fainting;

nausea with slow uneven heart rate and a weak pulse; or

swelling around your eyes.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

stomach pain or upset, diarrhea, heartburn;

itching or skin rash;

headache, dizziness, tired feeling;

back pain, joint pain or swelling; or

stuffy nose, sore throat, cough.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Aliskiren Dosing Information


Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial: 150 mg orally once a day
Maintenance: the dosage may be increased to 300 mg daily if blood pressure is not adequately controlled.

Aliskiren may be used alone or in combination with other antihypertensive agents.

What other drugs will affect aliskiren?


The following drugs can interact with aliskiren. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

atorvastatin (Lipitor);

cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

furosemide (Lasix);

antibiotics such as clotrimazole (Mycelex Troche), fluconazole (Diflucan), itraconazole (Sporanox), or ketoconazole (Nizoral);

a potassium supplement such as K-Dur, Klor-Con;

salt substitutes that contain potassium; or

a diuretic (water pill).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs not listed that can affect aliskiren. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?


Your pharmacist can provide more information about aliskiren.

PHARMACY NETWORK ONLINE PHARMACY - BUY Rx PRESCRIPTION DRUGS ONLINE

Ordering at Pharmacy Network is easy. From the range of medication products above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched to you promptly in a discreet package as soon as we have verified your payment. All orders are received via a secure server and protected by 128bit encryption to ensure that your details are kept confidential. We are a licensed online pharmacy where you can buy branded name quality prescription drugs, medicine and generic medication at discount prices with no prior prescription and without rx - daily shipping to USA. Lower prices than any Canadian pharmacy!
Pharmacy Network
Total Healthcare!