Categories

  Information
Customer Log In
Create New Account
Transsexual Regimes
Safe Online Pharmacies
Diabetes Solution Kit
Drug Home Test Kits
Personal Health Reports


  Popular Shopping Aisles
Perfumery
Make Up & Cosmetics
Skin & Body Care
Men's Cologne
Teeth Whitening
Pet Nutrition
Contact Lenses
Prescription Glasses



Prescription Glasses & Contact Lenses







Arthritis
    Home > Arthritis > Arava (Leflunomide)
 

Arava (Leflunomide)
Select Ref Description Manufacturer Pack Size Strength Our Price
J35 Arava (Leflunomide) Generic 10 tabs 20mg $ 21.78
P975 Lefra (Leflunomide) Torrent 10 tabs 10 mg $ 9.36
P976 Lefra (Leflunomide) Torrent 10 tabs 20 mg $ 19.04
J469 Leframide Generic 10 tabs 20 mg $ 21.55
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50

What is leflunomide?


Leflunomide affects the immune system and reduces swelling and inflammation in the body.

Leflunomide is used to treat the symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis. Leflunomide also helps reduce joint damage and improves physical functioning.

Leflunomide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about leflunomide?


This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. Your doctor may want you to have a pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant before you start taking leflunomide. Stop taking leflunomide and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. You will need to receive medications to help your body eliminate the drug quickly and reduce the risk of harm to your unborn baby. Use effective birth control while you are taking leflunomide, whether you are a man or a woman. After your treatment ends, continue using birth control until you have received the drug elimination medications.

Before taking leflunomide, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, a history of hepatitis, any type of infection, a bone marrow disorder, or if you are using any drugs that weaken your immune system (such as cancer medicine or steroids).

Leflunomide can make it easier for you to get sick. Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with leflunomide, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you.


What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking leflunomide?


You should not use this medication if you are allergic to leflunomide, or if you are pregnant or may become pregnant.

Before taking leflunomide, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

liver disease or a history of hepatitis;

any type of infection;

a weak immune system or a bone marrow disorder; or

if you are using any drugs that weaken your immune system (such as cancer medicine or steroids).

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use leflunomide if you are pregnant. Your doctor may want you to have a pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant before you start taking leflunomide. Stop taking leflunomide if you miss a period, and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. If you become pregnant while taking leflunomide, you will need to receive medications to help your body eliminate the drug quickly. This will reduce the risk of harm to your unborn baby. You will also need to go through this drug elimination procedure if you plan to become pregnant after you stop taking leflunomide.

Use effective birth control while you are taking leflunomide. After your treatment ends, continue using birth control until you have received the drug elimination medications. If a man fathers a child during or after leflunomide treatment, the baby may have birth defects. Use a condom to prevent pregnancy while you are taking leflunomide. After your treatment ends, continue using condoms until you have received the medications to help your body eliminate leflunomide. It is not known whether leflunomide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.


How should I take leflunomide?
Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Leflunomide can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Rheumatoid arthritis is often treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Store leflunomide at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.


What happens if I miss a dose?


Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?


Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include diarrhea, abdominal pain, blood problems, and liver problems.

What should I avoid while taking leflunomide?


Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with leflunomide, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you.

Leflunomide side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using leflunomide and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

chest pain;

cough, trouble breathing (you may also have a fever);

pain or burning when you urinate;

pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite, itching, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash.

Less serious side effects may include:

weakness;

nausea, stomach pain, diarrhea, loss of appetite;

weight loss;

headache, dizziness;

numbness or tingling;

sore throat, runny or stuffy nose; or

mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Leflunomide Dosing Information


Usual Adult Dose for Rheumatoid Arthritis:

Loading dose: 100 mg once daily for 3 days.

Maintenance: 10 to 20 mg daily.

Study (n=263)
100 mg per day for 2 days, followed by 10 mg leflunomide daily in combination with methotrexate (10 to 15 mg/week or 15 to 20 mg/week), and folate 1 mg/day.

What other drugs will affect leflunomide?


Before taking leflunomide, tell your doctor if you are taking cholestyramine (Questran, Prevalite, LoCHOLEST) or rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane).

Also tell your doctor if you are using medications that can weaken your immune system, such as:

methotrexate (Rheumatrex);

cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf);

sirolimus (Rapamune), tacrolimus (Prograf);

basiliximab (Simulect), efalizumab (Raptiva), muromonab-CD3 (Orthoclone);

mycophenolate mofetil (CellCept); or

azathioprine (Imuran), leflunomide (Arava), etanercept (Enbrel).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with leflunomide. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?


Your pharmacist can provide more information about leflunomide.

PHARMACY NETWORK ONLINE PHARMACY - BUY Rx PRESCRIPTION DRUGS ONLINE

Ordering at Pharmacy Network is easy. From the range of medication products above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched to you promptly in a discreet package as soon as we have verified your payment. All orders are received via a secure server and protected by 128bit encryption to ensure that your details are kept confidential. We are a licensed online pharmacy where you can buy branded name quality prescription drugs, medicine and generic medication at discount prices with no prior prescription and without rx - daily shipping to USA. Lower prices than any Canadian pharmacy!
Pharmacy Network
Total Healthcare!