Categories

  Information
Customer Log In
Create New Account
Transsexual Regimes
Safe Online Pharmacies
Diabetes Solution Kit
Drug Home Test Kits
Personal Health Reports


  Popular Shopping Aisles
Perfumery
Make Up & Cosmetics
Skin & Body Care
Men's Cologne
Teeth Whitening
Pet Nutrition
Contact Lenses
Prescription Glasses



Prescription Glasses & Contact Lenses







Allergy
    Home > Allergy > Montelukast
 

Montelukast
Select Ref Description Manufacturer Pack Size Strength Our Price
J549 Montelukast Generic 10 tabs 10 mg $ 7.42
P1043 Montair (Montelukast) Cipla 10 tabs 4 mg $ 5.35
P1044 Montair (Montelukast) Cipla 10 tabs 5 mg $ 6.21
P1045 Montair (Montelukast) Cipla 10 tabs 10 mg $ 8.82
P1046 Montair Plus (Montelukast 10mg + Bambuterol 10 mg) Cipla 10 tabs 10 mg+10 mg $ 12.87
J281 Singulair (Montelukast Sodium) Generic 10 tabs 5 mg $ 7.02
J282 Singulair (Montelukast Sodium) Generic 10 tabs 10 mg $ 7.02
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50

What is montelukast?


Montelukast is a leukotriene (loo-koe-TRY-een) inhibitor. Leukotrienes are chemicals your body releases when you breathe in an allergen (such as pollen). These chemicals cause swelling in your lungs and tightening of the muscles around your airways, which can result in asthma symptoms.

Montelukast is used to prevent asthma attacks in adults and children as young as 12 months old. It is also used to relieve runny nose and sneezing caused by allergies in adults and children as young as 6 months old.

Do not give this medication to a child without a doctor's advice.

Montelukast is also used to prevent exercise-induced bronchoconstriction (narrowing of the air passages in the lungs) in people who are not already taking this medicine for other conditions.

If you already take this medication to prevent asthma or allergy symptoms, do not use it for exercise-induced bronchoconstriction.
Montelukast may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about montelukast?


Do not use montelukast to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough to reverse your symptoms. Use only a fast-acting inhalation medication to treat an asthma attack. Talk with your doctor if any of your asthma medications do not seem to work as well in treating or preventing asthma attacks. It may take up to several weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after several weeks of treatment.

Call your doctor right away if you feel that this medicine is not working as well as usual, or if it makes your condition worse. If it seems like you need to use more of any of your medications in a 24-hour period, talk with your doctor.

If you already take this medication to prevent asthma or allergy symptoms, do not use it for exercise-induced bronchoconstriction. Call your doctor at once if you have any mood or behavior changes, anxiety, depression, or thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.


What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking montelukast?


Do not use this medication if you are allergic to montelukast.

Before using montelukast, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially aspirin). You may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication.

The chewable tablet form of this medication may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of montelukast if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether montelukast passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take montelukast?


Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Montelukast is usually taken once daily in the evening for prevention of asthma or allergy symptoms. For exercise-induced bronchoconstriction, take a single dose at least 2 hours before you exercise, and do not take another dose for at least 24 hours. Follow your doctor's instructions.

If you already take this medication to prevent asthma or allergy symptoms, do not use it for exercise-induced bronchoconstriction.

Swallow the regular tablet whole, with a glass of water.

The chewable tablet must be chewed completely before you swallow it.

The oral granules can be placed directly into the mouth and swallowed, or mixed with a spoonful of applesauce, mashed carrots, rice, or ice cream. Oral granules can also be mixed with 1 teaspoon of baby formula or breast milk. Do not use any other type of liquid for mixing the granules. Other liquids can be taken before or after taking the medicine.

After opening or mixing the oral granules, you must use them within 15 minutes. Do not save an open packet or mixed medicine for later use.

Do not use montelukast to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough to reverse your symptoms. Use only a fast-acting inhalation medication to treat an asthma attack. Talk with your doctor if any of your asthma medications do not seem to work as well in treating or preventing asthma attacks. It may take up to several weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after several weeks of treatment.

Asthma is often treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor, even if you have no asthma symptoms.

If you also take a steroid asthma medicine, do not stop using it suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Call your doctor right away if you feel that this medicine is not working as well as usual, or if it makes your condition worse. If it seems like you need to use more of any of your medications in a 24-hour period, talk with your doctor.

Store montelukast at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not open a packet of oral granules until you are ready to use the medicine.

What happens if I miss a dose?


Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?


Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a montelukast overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking montelukast?


Avoid situations or activities that may trigger an asthma attack.

Montelukast side effects


Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

mood or behavior changes, anxiety, depression, or thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself;

tremors or shaking;

severe sinus pain, swelling, or irritation; or

worsening asthma symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

headache;

stomach pain, heartburn, upset stomach, nausea, diarrhea;

tooth pain;

tired feeling;

fever, stuffy nose, sore throat, cough, hoarseness; or

mild rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Montelukast Dosing Information



Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

10 mg orally once a day. For asthma, the dose should be taken in the evening. For allergic rhinitis, the time of administration may be individualized to suit patient needs. Patients with both asthma and allergic rhinitis should take only one dose daily in the evening.

Usual Adult Dose for Asthma -- Maintenance:

10 mg orally once a day. For asthma, the dose should be taken in the evening. For allergic rhinitis, the time of administration may be individualized to suit patient needs. Patients with both asthma and allergic rhinitis should take only one dose daily in the evening.

Usual Adult Dose for Bronchospasm Prophylaxis:

10 mg taken orally at least 2 hours before exercise. Additional doses should not be taken within 24 hours of a previous dose. Patients already taking montelukast daily for another indication (including chronic asthma) should not take an additional dose to prevent exercise-induced bronchospasm. All patients should have available for rescue a short-acting beta2-agonist. Daily administration of montelukast for the chronic treatment of asthma has not been established to prevent acute episodes of exercise-induced bronchoconstriction.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

Montelukast should be taken once daily. For asthma, the dose should be taken in the evening. For allergic rhinitis, the time of administration may be individualized to suit patient needs. Patients with both asthma and allergic rhinitis should take only one dose daily in the evening.

15 years or older with asthma or allergic rhinitis:
10 mg orally once a day.

6 years to 14 years with asthma or allergic rhinitis:
5 mg chewable tablet orally once a day.

2 years to 5 years with asthma or allergic rhinitis:
4 mg chewable tablet or 4 mg granules orally once a day.

1 year to 2 years with asthma:
4 mg granules orally once a day in the evening.

6 months to 23 months with perennial allergic rhinitis:
4 mg granules orally once a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Asthma -- Maintenance:

Montelukast should be taken once daily. For asthma, the dose should be taken in the evening. For allergic rhinitis, the time of administration may be individualized to suit patient needs. Patients with both asthma and allergic rhinitis should take only one dose daily in the evening.

15 years or older with asthma or allergic rhinitis:
10 mg orally once a day.

6 years to 14 years with asthma or allergic rhinitis:
5 mg chewable tablet orally once a day.

2 years to 5 years with asthma or allergic rhinitis:
4 mg chewable tablet or 4 mg granules orally once a day.

1 year to 2 years with asthma:
4 mg granules orally once a day in the evening.

6 months to 23 months with perennial allergic rhinitis:
4 mg granules orally once a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Bronchospasm Prophylaxis:

15 years or older:
10 mg taken orally at least 2 hours before exercise. Additional doses should not be taken within 24 hours of a previous dose. Patients already taking montelukast daily for another indication (including chronic asthma) should not take an additional dose to prevent exercise-induced bronchospasm. All patients should have available for rescue a short-acting beta2-agonist. Daily administration of montelukast for the chronic treatment of asthma has not been established to prevent acute episodes of exercise-induced bronchoconstriction.

What other drugs will affect montelukast?


Before using montelukast, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton); or

rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with montelukast. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?


Your pharmacist can provide more information about montelukast.

PHARMACY NETWORK ONLINE PHARMACY - BUY Rx PRESCRIPTION DRUGS ONLINE

Ordering at Pharmacy Network is easy. From the range of medication products above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched to you promptly in a discreet package as soon as we have verified your payment. All orders are received via a secure server and protected by 128bit encryption to ensure that your details are kept confidential. We are a licensed online pharmacy where you can buy branded name quality prescription drugs, medicine and generic medication at discount prices with no prior prescription and without rx - daily shipping to USA. Lower prices than any Canadian pharmacy!
Pharmacy Network
Total Healthcare!