Categories

  Information
Customer Log In
Create New Account
Transsexual Regimes
Safe Online Pharmacies
Diabetes Solution Kit
Drug Home Test Kits
Personal Health Reports


  Popular Shopping Aisles
Perfumery
Make Up & Cosmetics
Skin & Body Care
Men's Cologne
Teeth Whitening
Pet Nutrition
Contact Lenses
Prescription Glasses



Prescription Glasses & Contact Lenses







Anti Depressant
    Home > Anti Depressant > Mirtaz (Mirtazapine)
 

Mirtaz (Mirtazapine)
Select Ref Description Manufacturer Pack Size Strength Our Price
P774 Mirtaz (Mirtazapine) Sun Pharma 10 tabs 7.5 mg $ 4.29
P775 Mirtaz (Mirtazapine) Sun Pharma 10 tabs 15 mg $ 5.17
P776 Mirtaz (Mirtazapine) Sun Pharma 10 tabs 30 mg $ 9.99
J494 Mirtazapine Generic 10 tabs 30 mg $ 12.91
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50

What is mirtazapine?


Mirtazapine is an antidepressant. Mirtazapine affects chemicals in the brain that may become unbalanced and cause depression.

Mirtazapine is used to treat major depressive disorder.

Mirtazapine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about mirtazapine?


You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself. Do not use mirtazapine if you have used an MAO inhibitor within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take mirtazapine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking mirtazapine, tell your doctor if you have bipolar disorder, liver or kidney disease, seizures, heart disease, a history of heart attack or stroke, or a history of drug abuse or suicidal thoughts.

It may take up to several weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of mirtazapine. Mirtazapine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking mirtazapine?


You should not take this medication if you are allergic to mirtazapine.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Tell your doctor if you have worsening depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several weeks of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

Do not use mirtazapine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take mirtazapine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking mirtazapine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

liver or kidney disease;

bipolar disorder (manic depression);

seizures or epilepsy;

heart disease, including angina (chest pain);

a history of heart attack or stroke; or

a history of drug abuse or suicidal thoughts.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use mirtazapine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

Mirtazapine is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether mirtazapine will harm an unborn baby. Do not take mirtazapine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether mirtazapine passes into breast milk. Do not take mirtazapine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of this medication.

The orally disintegrating tablet may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of mirtazapine if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

How should I take mirtazapine?


Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take the regular tablet form of mirtazapine with water.

To take mirtazapine orally disintegrating tablets (Remeron SolTab):

Keep the tablet in its blister pack until you are ready to take the medicine. Open the package and peel back the foil from the tablet blister. Do not push a tablet through the foil or you may break the tablet.

Using dry hands, remove the tablet and place it in your mouth. It will begin to dissolve right away.

Do not swallow the tablet whole. Allow it to dissolve in your mouth without chewing.

Swallow several times as the tablet dissolves. No water is needed.

Mirtazapine is usually taken once a day at bedtime. Follow your doctor's instructions.

It may take up to several weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment. Store mirtazapine at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?


Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?


Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include confusion, memory problems, drowsiness, and fast heart rate.

What should I avoid while taking mirtazapine?


Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of mirtazapine. Mirtazapine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Mirtazapine side effects


Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: skin rash or hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips; or

feeling like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects include:

drowsiness, dizziness, weakness;

nausea, stomach pain;

constipation;

increased appetite, weight gain;

dry mouth; or

thirst.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Mirtazapine Dosing Information


Usual Adult Dose for Depression:

Initial dose: 15 mg orally once a day at bedtime.
Maintenance dose: 15 to 45 mg per day.

What other drugs will affect mirtazapine?


Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by mirtazapine. Tell your doctor if you need to use any of these other medicines while you are taking mirtazapine.

There may be other drugs that can interact with mirtazapine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?


Your pharmacist can provide more information about mirtazapine.

PHARMACY NETWORK ONLINE PHARMACY - BUY Rx PRESCRIPTION DRUGS ONLINE

Ordering at Pharmacy Network is easy. From the range of medication products above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched to you promptly in a discreet package as soon as we have verified your payment. All orders are received via a secure server and protected by 128bit encryption to ensure that your details are kept confidential. We are a licensed online pharmacy where you can buy branded name quality prescription drugs, medicine and generic medication at discount prices with no prior prescription and without rx - daily shipping to USA. Lower prices than any Canadian pharmacy!
Pharmacy Network
Total Healthcare!