Categories

  Information
Customer Log In
Create New Account
Transsexual Regimes
Safe Online Pharmacies
Diabetes Solution Kit
Drug Home Test Kits
Personal Health Reports


  Popular Shopping Aisles
Perfumery
Make Up & Cosmetics
Skin & Body Care
Men's Cologne
Teeth Whitening
Pet Nutrition
Contact Lenses
Prescription Glasses



Prescription Glasses & Contact Lenses







Anti Viral Antibiotics & HIV
    Home > Anti Viral Antibiotics & HIV > Lamivudine/ Zidovudine
 

Lamivudine/ Zidovudine
Select Ref Description Manufacturer Pack Size Strength Our Price
J422 Lamivudine/ Zidovudine Generic 60 tabs 300 mg/ 150 mg $ 94.50
J81 Combivir (Lamivudine, Zidovudine) Generic 60 tabs 150/ 300 mg $ 94.50
P949 Duovir (Lamivudine 150mg + Zidovudine 300 mg) Cipla 10 tabs 150 mg+300 mg $ 86.31
P950 Duovir (Lamivudine 150mg + Zidovudine 300 mg) Cipla 60 tabs 150 mg+300 mg $ 86.36
P951 Duovir E kit (Lamivudine + Zidovudine + Efavirenz) Cipla 1 kit 150 mg+300 mg+600 mg $ 7.92
P952 Duovir N (Lamivudine + Zidovudine + Nevirapine) Cipla 30 tabs 150 mg+300 mg+200 mg $ 43.16
J124 Epivir (Lamivudine) Generic 10 tabs 150 mg $ 10.48
P947 Lamivir (Lamivudine) Cipla 10 tabs 100 mg $ 6.70
P948 Lamivir (Lamivudine) Cipla 10 tabs 150 mg $ 6.75
J468 Lamivudine Generic 10 tabs 150 mg $ 7.79
J272 Retrovir (Zidovudine) Generic 10 caps 100 mg $ 7.02
P963 Triomune 30 (Lamivudine + Nevirapine + Stavudine) Cipla 30 tabs 150 mg+200 mg+30 mg $ 296.49
P964 Triomune 40 (Lamivudine + Nevirapine + Stavudine) Cipla 30 tabs 150 mg+200 mg+40 mg $ 46.26
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50

What is lamivudine?


Lamivudine is an antiviral medication that prevents human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) cells from multiplying in your body.

The Epivir brand of lamivudine is used to treat HIV, which causes the acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). Lamivudine is not a cure for HIV or AIDS. The Epivir-HBV brand of lamivudine is used to treat chronic hepatitis B. Epivir-HBV should not be used in people who are infected with both hepatitis B and HIV.

Lamivudine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about lamivudine?


Lamivudine should not be taken together with Combivir, a medication that contains a combination of lamivudine and zidovudine. Lamivudine may cause lactic acidosis (the build up of lactic acid in the body). Symptoms can start slowly and gradually get worse: unusual muscle pain and weakness, trouble breathing, fast or uneven heart rate, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, and numbness or cold feeling in your arms or legs. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these symptoms, even if they are only mild. Lamivudine can also cause severe or life-threatening effects on your liver or pancreas. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these symptoms while taking lamivudine: severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, fast heart rate, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite, low fever, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes). Before taking lamivudine, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease, a history of pancreatitis, or if you have used a medicine similar to lamivudine in the past, such as abacavir (Ziagen), didanosine (Videx), stavudine (Zerit), tenofovir (Viread), zalcitabine (Hivid), or zidovudine (Retrovir).

If you have hepatitis B you may develop liver symptoms after you stop taking lamivudine, even months after stopping. Your doctor may want to check your liver function on a regular basis for several months after you stop using this medication. Do not miss any scheduled visits.

Epivir tablets and liquid contain a higher dose of lamivudine than Epivir-HBV. Epivir is for treating HIV and Epivir-HBV is for treating hepatitis B. Each time you get a refill of this medication, be sure you have received the correct brand to treat your condition.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking lamivudine?


You should not take lamivudine if you are also taking Combivir (lamivudine/zidovudine), or if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a medicine containing lamivudine, including Combivir, Epzicom, or Trizivir. Before taking lamivudine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

kidney disease;

liver disease (including hepatitis B);

a history of pancreatitis; or

if you have used a medicine similar to lamivudine in the past, such as abacavir (Ziagen), didanosine (Videx), stavudine (Zerit), tenofovir (Viread), zalcitabine (Hivid), or zidovudine (Retrovir).

If you have any of the conditions listed above, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

Lamivudine may cause lactic acidosis (the build up of lactic acid in the body). Lactic acidosis symptoms can start slowly and gradually get worse. Symptoms include unusual muscle pain and weakness, trouble breathing, fast or uneven heart rate, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, and numbness or cold feeling in your arms or legs. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these symptoms, even if they are only mild. Early signs of lactic acidosis generally get worse over time and this condition can be fatal. Lamivudine can also cause severe or life-threatening effects on your liver or pancreas. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these symptoms while taking lamivudine: severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, fast heart rate, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite, low fever, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes). FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. HIV can be passed to the baby if the mother is not properly treated during pregnancy. Lamivudine may also be more likely to cause pancreatitis in a pregnant woman. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Take all of your HIV medicines as directed to control your infection while you are pregnant.

Your name may need to be listed on an antiviral pregnancy registry when you start using lamivudine. The purpose of this registry is to track the outcome of the pregnancy and delivery to evaluate whether lamivudine had any effect on the baby.

You should not breast-feed while you are using lamivudine. Women with HIV or AIDS should not breast-feed at all. Even if your baby is born without HIV, you may still pass the virus to the baby in your breast milk.

If you have diabetes, you should know that the liquid forms of lamivudine contain 3 to 4 grams of sucrose (sugar) per dose.

How should I take lamivudine?


Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Lamivudine can be taken with or without food.

You may need to break a lamivudine tablet in half when giving this medication to a child. Call your doctor if the child has any trouble swallowing the tablet.

Measure the liquid form of lamivudine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Epivir tablets and liquid contain a higher dose of lamivudine than Epivir-HBV. Epivir is for treating HIV and Epivir-HBV is for treating hepatitis B. Each time you get a refill of this medication, be sure you have received the correct brand to treat your condition.

If you have hepatitis B you may develop liver symptoms after you stop taking this medication, even months after stopping. Your doctor may want to check your liver function at regular visits for several months after you stop using lamivudine. Do not miss any scheduled visits.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

HIV/AIDS is usually treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor. Every person with HIV or AIDS should remain under the care of a doctor.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. You may keep the oral solution (liquid) in the refrigerator but do not let it freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?


Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?


Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a lamivudine overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking lamivudine?


Avoid drinking alcohol while taking lamivudine. Alcohol may increase the risk of damage to the pancreas and/or liver.

Taking lamivudine will not prevent you from passing HIV to other people through unprotected sex or sharing of needles. Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing HIV transmission during sex, such as using a condom and spermicide. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

Lamivudine side effects


Stop using lamivudine and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these other serious side effects:

liver damage - nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

lactic acidosis - muscle pain or weakness, numb or cold feeling in your arms and legs, trouble breathing, nausea with vomiting, and fast or uneven heart rate;

pancreatitis - severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

peripheral neuropathy - numbness, tingling, or pain in your hands or feet;

easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, pale skin;

white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or

any other signs of new infection.

Less serious side effects may include:

cough;

sleep problems (insomnia), strange dreams;

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

joint or muscle pain;

dizziness, headache, tired feeling; or

changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your arms, legs, face, neck, breasts, and trunk).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Lamivudine Dosing Information


Usual Adult Dose for HIV Infection:

300 mg daily, administered as either 150 mg orally every 12 hours or 300 mg orally every 24 hours

Usual Adult Dose for Nonoccupational Exposure:

150 mg orally twice a day or 300 mg orally every 24 hours plus efavirenz plus (zidovudine or tenofovir)
Prophylaxis should be initiated as soon as possible, within 72 hours of exposure.

Duration: 28 days

Usual Adult Dose for Occupational Exposure:

Basic regimen for HIV postexposure prophylaxis: 150 mg orally twice a day or 300 mg orally every 24 hours plus zidovudine or stavudine
Therapy should begin promptly, preferably within 1 to 2 hours postexposure.

Duration: Generally 28 days; however, the exact duration of therapy may differ based on the institution's protocol.

Usual Adult Dose for Chronic Hepatitis B:

100 mg orally every 24 hours

Duration: Safety and effectiveness of treatment beyond one year have not been established. The optimum duration of treatment is not known.

Usual Pediatric Dose for HIV Infection:

Oral solution:
29 days or less: 2 mg/kg orally twice a day
3 months up to 16 years, 16 years or older and 49 kg or less: 4 mg/kg orally twice a day; maximum of 150 mg/dose
16 years or older and 50 kg or more: 150 mg orally twice a day or 300 mg orally once a day

Tablets:
14 to 21 kg: 75 mg orally twice a day (AM and PM)
22 to 29 kg: 75 mg orally in the AM and 150 mg in the PM
30 kg or more: 150 mg orally twice a day (AM and PM)

Usual Pediatric Dose for Chronic Hepatitis B:

2 years or older: 3 mg/kg orally every 24 hours
Maximum dose: 100 mg orally every 24 hours

Duration: Safety and effectiveness of treatment beyond one year have not been established. The optimum duration of treatment is not known.

What other drugs will affect lamivudine?


Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

interferon-alfa (Roferon, Intron, Rebetron);

trimethoprim (Bactrim, Proloprim, Septra, Trimpex); or

ribavirin (Rebetol, Ribasphere, Copegus Virazole).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with lamivudine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?


Your pharmacist can provide more information about lamivudine.

PHARMACY NETWORK ONLINE PHARMACY - BUY Rx PRESCRIPTION DRUGS ONLINE

Ordering at Pharmacy Network is easy. From the range of medication products above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched to you promptly in a discreet package as soon as we have verified your payment. All orders are received via a secure server and protected by 128bit encryption to ensure that your details are kept confidential. We are a licensed online pharmacy where you can buy branded name quality prescription drugs, medicine and generic medication at discount prices with no prior prescription and without rx - daily shipping to USA. Lower prices than any Canadian pharmacy!
Pharmacy Network
Total Healthcare!