Categories

  Information
Customer Log In
Create New Account
Transsexual Regimes
Safe Online Pharmacies
Diabetes Solution Kit
Drug Home Test Kits
Personal Health Reports


  Popular Shopping Aisles
Perfumery
Make Up & Cosmetics
Skin & Body Care
Men's Cologne
Teeth Whitening
Pet Nutrition
Contact Lenses
Prescription Glasses



Prescription Glasses & Contact Lenses







Cancer
    Home > Cancer > Cladrim (Cladribine)
 

Cladrim (Cladribine)
Select Ref Description Manufacturer Pack Size Strength Our Price
Out Of Stock P1304 Cladrim (Cladribine) Dabur Oncology 1 injection 10 mg $ 561.36
Out Of Stock P1415 Cladrim (Cladribine) Dandur Oncology injection 10mg $ 652.80
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50

What is cladribine?


Cladribine is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Cladribine interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Cladribine is used to treat a type of blood cancer (Hairy Cell Leukemia).

Cladribine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cladribine?


Cladribine should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Serious side effects have been reported with the use of cladribine including: allergic reactions (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; fever or chills; or signs of infection such as fever; chills, or sore throat); neurologic problems; kidney problems; and others. Talk to your doctor about the possible side effects from treatment with cladribine.

Who should not take cladribine?


Before taking cladribine, tell your doctor if you have

have had recent vaccinations;

liver disease;

kidney disease; or

bone marrow problems.

You may not be able to take cladribine, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Cladribine is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that cladribine is known to cause birth defects in an unborn baby.Do not take cladribine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether cladribine passes into breast milk. Do not take cladribine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast feeding a baby.

How should I use cladribine?


Cladribine should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Your doctor will determine the correct amount and frequency of treatment with cladribine depending upon the type of cancer being treated and other factors. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions or concerns regarding the treatment schedule.

Your doctor will probably want you to have regularly scheduled blood tests and other medical evaluations during treatment with cladribine to monitor progress and side effects.

Skin accidentally exposed to cladribine should be rinsed thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Your healthcare provider will store cladribine as directed by the manufacturer. If you are storing cladribine, follow the directions provided by your healthcare provider.

What happens if I miss a dose?


Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of cladribine.

What happens if I overdose?


If for any reason an overdose of cladribine is suspected, seek emergency medical attention or contact your healthcare provider immediately.

Symptoms of a cladribine overdose tend to be similar to side effects caused by the medication, although often more severe.

What should I avoid while taking cladribine?


Cladribine can lower the activity of your immune system making you susceptible to infections.

Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses and do not receive vaccines that contain live strains of a virus (e.g., live oral polio vaccine) during treatment with cladribine. In addition, avoid contact with individuals who have recently been vaccinated with a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus can be passed on to you.

Skin accidentally exposed to cladribine injection should be rinsed thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Cladribine side effects


If you experience any of the following serious side effects, seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of your throat; difficulty breathing; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives);

decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; unusual bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; or fever, chills, sore throat, or signs of infection);

muscle weakness;

decreased or difficult urination, blood in the urine, or side pain; or

fever.

Other less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Talk to your doctor if you experience:

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or abdominal pain;

loss of appetite;

rash, itching or hives;

cough;

dizziness; or

headache.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

Cladribine Dosing Information


Usual Adult Dose for Hairy Cell Leukemia:

0.09 mg/kg/day by continuous IV infusion for 7 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for not applicable:

Acute Myelogenous Leukemia:
<3 years: 0.3 mg/kg/day over 2 hours for 5 days
>=3 years: 9 mg/m2/day over 2 hours daily for 5 days

Hairy Cell Leukemia: 0.09 mg/kg/day continuous infusion for 7 days

Langerhans cell histiocytosis: 5-10 mg/m2/day over 2 hours daily for 5 days (do not administer if platelet count is <100,000)

What other drugs will affect cladribine?


Do not receive "live" vaccines during treatment with cladribine. Administration of a live vaccine may be dangerous during treatment with cladribine.

Other medications may interact with cladribine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products, during treatment with cladribine.

Where can I get more information?


Your pharmacist has additional information about cladribine written for health professionals that you may read.

PHARMACY NETWORK ONLINE PHARMACY - BUY Rx PRESCRIPTION DRUGS ONLINE

Ordering at Pharmacy Network is easy. From the range of medication products above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched to you promptly in a discreet package as soon as we have verified your payment. All orders are received via a secure server and protected by 128bit encryption to ensure that your details are kept confidential. We are a licensed online pharmacy where you can buy branded name quality prescription drugs, medicine and generic medication at discount prices with no prior prescription and without rx - daily shipping to USA. Lower prices than any Canadian pharmacy!
Pharmacy Network
Total Healthcare!