Categories

  Information
Customer Log In
Create New Account
Transsexual Regimes
Safe Online Pharmacies
Diabetes Solution Kit
Drug Home Test Kits
Personal Health Reports


  Popular Shopping Aisles
Perfumery
Make Up & Cosmetics
Skin & Body Care
Men's Cologne
Teeth Whitening
Pet Nutrition
Contact Lenses
Prescription Glasses



Prescription Glasses & Contact Lenses







Cancer
    Home > Cancer > Zoladex (Goserelin)
 

Zoladex (Goserelin)
Select Ref Description Manufacturer Pack Size Strength Our Price
P1302 Zoladex (Goserelin) AstraZeneca 1 injection 3.6 mg $ 428.07
P1303 Zoladex (Goserelin) AstraZeneca 1 injection 10.8 mg $ 844.68
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is goserelin?
Goserelin is a man-made protein that is like a hormone in the body called gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH). Goserelin decreases levels of testosterone in men and estrogen in women.

Goserelin is used in the treatment of endometriosis, to thin the endometrial layer (lining of the uterus) prior to surgery for abnormal uterine bleeding, and some types of prostate and breast cancer.

Goserelin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about goserelin?


Goserelin may cause decreased bone mineral density with prolonged use. Smoking, frequent alcohol use, family history of osteoporosis, and the use of certain medications may increase the risk of bone loss. Talk to your doctor about the risk of decreased bone mineral density.

Initially, goserelin may cause symptoms of your condition to worsen temporarily. Contact your doctor if symptoms do not improve within several weeks of starting treatment.

If you are a pre-menopausal female, notify your doctor if your menstrual period continues to occur. Goserelin usually stops menstruation. Delayed or missed doses of goserelin may cause ovulation or menstrual bleeding. Following treatment with goserelin, there may be a delay before the return of regular menstrual periods. Check with your doctor if your period does not restart within a few months of ending treatment.

Do not take goserelin if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Goserelin is known to be harmful to an unborn baby. A nonhormonal method of birth control must be used during treatment with goserelin to ensure prevention of pregnancy. Although goserelin may stop ovulation and menstruation, a nonhormonal method of birth control must also be used. If a dose of goserelin is missed or delayed, ovulation and/or breakthrough bleeding may occur. A nonhormonal method of birth control must also be used until the return of menstruation or for at least 12 weeks following treatment with goserelin.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking goserelin?


Do not use goserelin without first talking to your doctor if you have:

osteoporosis or low bone density;

pain or difficulty passing urine; or

spinal cord injury.

You may not be able to take goserelin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Do not take goserelin if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Goserelin is known to be harmful to an unborn baby. A nonhormonal method of birth control must be used during treatment with goserelin to ensure prevention of pregnancy. Although goserelin may stop ovulation and menstruation, a nonhormonal method of birth control must also be used. If a dose of goserelin is missed or delayed, ovulation and/or breakthrough bleeding may occur. A nonhormonal method of birth control must also be used until the return of menstruation or for at least 12 weeks following treatment with goserelin. It is not known whether goserelin passes into breast milk. Do not take goserelin without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take goserelin?


Goserelin is administered by a healthcare professional as a subcutaneous (under the skin) injection into the abdomen (stomach). If goserelin is being administered at home, your healthcare provider will give you detailed instructions regarding how to administer the injection.

Goserelin is administered every 28 days or every 12 weeks, depending upon the formulation being used and the condition being treated. Your doctor will tell you how often you will need an injection. It is very important to receive each injection at the scheduled time, to maintain effectiveness of the medication.

Initially, goserelin may cause symptoms of your condition to worsen temporarily. Contact your doctor if symptoms do not improve within several weeks of starting treatment.

Your doctor may want you to have blood tests or other medical evaluations during treatment with goserelin to monitor progress and side effects.

Your healthcare provider will store goserelin as directed by the manufacturer. If you are storing goserelin at home, your healthcare provider will provide storage instructions.

What happens if I miss a dose?


It is important not to miss a dose of goserelin. Contact your doctor immediately if you miss a dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?


An overdose of goserelin is unlikely to threaten life. Notify your doctor immediately or call an emergency room or poison control center for advice if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a goserelin overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking goserelin?


Avoid activities such as smoking and frequent alcohol use that may increase the risk of bone loss. Goserelin may cause decreased bone mineral density with prolonged use. Talk to your doctor about the risk of decreased bone mineral density.

Goserelin side effects


Goserelin may cause decreased bone mineral density with prolonged use. Smoking, frequent alcohol use, family history of osteoporosis, and the use of certain medications may increase the risk of bone loss. Talk to your doctor about the risk of decreased bone mineral density.

Initially, goserelin may cause symptoms of your condition to worsen temporarily. Contact your doctor if symptoms do not improve within several weeks of starting treatment.

If you are a pre-menopausal female, notify your doctor if your menstrual period continues to occur. Goserelin usually stops menstruation. Delayed or missed doses of goserelin may cause ovulation or menstrual bleeding. Following treatment with goserelin, there may be a delay before the return of regular menstrual periods. Check with your doctor if your period does not restart within a few months of ending treatment.

Seek emergency medical attention or notify your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following serious side effects:

an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

menstrual bleeding or breakthrough bleeding;

difficulty passing urine; or

pain, redness, or irritation at the injection site.

Other side effects may also occur. Notify your doctor if you experience

decreased sexual desire or ability (impotence);

dizziness or drowsiness;

depression or mood changes;

headache;

hot flushes or sweating;

decreased appetite, nausea, or diarrhea;

breast swelling or tenderness, or decrease in breast size;

vaginal dryness;

insomnia; or

skin rash.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

Goserelin Dosing Information


Usual Adult Dose for Prostate Cancer:

For the palliative treatment of advanced carcinoma of the prostate:
3.6 mg or 10.8 mg subcutaneously into the upper abdominal wall once.
The 3.6 mg dosage may be repeated every 28 days.
The 10.8 mg dosage may be repeated every 12 weeks.

Intended for long-term administration unless clinically inappropriate.

For use in the treatment of Stage B2-C prostate cancer: When administered in combination with radiotherapy and flutamide for patients with Stage T2b-T4 (Stage B2-C) prostate cancer, treatment should be started 8 weeks prior to initiating radiotherapy and should continue during radiotherapy.

Usual Adult Dose for Endometriosis:

For use in the management of endometriosis, including pain relief and reduction of endiometrotic lesions for the duration of therapy: 3.6 mg subcutaneously into the upper abdominal wall once.
The 3.6 mg dosage may be repeated every 28 days.

The recommended duration of therapy is 6 months.

Usual Adult Dose for Breast Cancer--Palliative:

For use in the palliative treatment of advanced breast cancer: 3.6 mg subcutaneously into the upper abdominal wall once.
The 3.6 mg dosage may be repeated every 28 days.

Intended for long-term administration unless clinically inappropriate.

Usual Adult Dose for Bleeding:

For use as an endometrial-thinning agent prior to endometrial ablation for dysfunctional uterine bleeding: 1 or 2 of the 3.6 mg subcutaneous depot injections (with each depot given four weeks apart). When one depot is administered, surgery should be performed at 4 weeks. When two depots are administered, surgery should be performed within 2 to 4 weeks following administration of the second depot.

What other drugs will affect goserelin?


It is not known whether other medications will interact with goserelin. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products during treatment with goserelin.

Where can I get more information?


Your pharmacist has additional information about goserelin written for health

PHARMACY NETWORK ONLINE PHARMACY - BUY Rx PRESCRIPTION DRUGS ONLINE

Ordering at Pharmacy Network is easy. From the range of medication products above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched to you promptly in a discreet package as soon as we have verified your payment. All orders are received via a secure server and protected by 128bit encryption to ensure that your details are kept confidential. We are a licensed online pharmacy where you can buy branded name quality prescription drugs, medicine and generic medication at discount prices with no prior prescription and without rx - daily shipping to USA. Lower prices than any Canadian pharmacy!
Pharmacy Network
Total Healthcare!