Categories

  Information
Customer Log In
Create New Account
Transsexual Regimes
Safe Online Pharmacies
Diabetes Solution Kit
Drug Home Test Kits
Personal Health Reports


  Popular Shopping Aisles
Perfumery
Make Up & Cosmetics
Skin & Body Care
Men's Cologne
Teeth Whitening
Pet Nutrition
Contact Lenses
Prescription Glasses



Prescription Glasses & Contact Lenses







Anti Convulsants
    Home > Anti Convulsants > Trioptal (Oxcarbazepine)
 

Trioptal (Oxcarbazepine)
Select Ref Description Manufacturer Pack Size Strength Our Price
P816 Trioptal (Oxcarbazepine) Novartis 10 tabs 300 mg $ 7.11
P815 Trioptal (Oxcarbazepine) Novartis 10 tabs 150 mg $ 7.88
P817 Trioptal (Oxcarbazepine) Novartis 10 tabs 600 mg $ 14.27
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50

What is oxcarbazepine?


Oxcarbazepine is in a group of drugs called anticonvulsants, or antiepileptic drugs. It works by decreasing nerve impulses that cause seizures.

Oxcarbazepine is used to treat partial seizures in adults and children who are at least 2 years old.

Oxcarbazepine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about oxcarbazepine?


Do not take this medication if you are allergic to oxcarbazepine or to a similar medicine called carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol).

Before taking oxcarbazepine, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease.

Do not use this medication without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby. Oxcarbazepine should not be used during pregnancy, but taking the medicine can make birth control pills less effective. Use a non-hormone method of birth control (not birth control pills) to prevent pregnancy while you are taking oxcarbazepine. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Oxcarbazepine can reduce the sodium in your body to dangerously low levels, which can cause a life-threatening electrolyte imbalance. Contact your doctor right away if you have nausea with vomiting, weakness, headache, confusion, mood changes, and/or increased or more severe seizures.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking this medication. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, depression, anxiety, or if you feel agitated, hostile, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

There are many other medicines that can interact with oxcarbazepine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking oxcarbazepine?


Do not take this medication if you are allergic to oxcarbazepine or to a similar medicine called carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol).

Before taking oxcarbazepine, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease. If you have any of these conditions you may not be able to use oxcarbazepine, or you may require a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking this medication. Tell your doctor if you have new or worsening depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several months of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Oxcarbazepine should not be used during pregnancy, but taking the medicine can make birth control pills less effective. Use a non-hormone method of birth control (not birth control pills) to prevent pregnancy while you are taking oxcarbazepine. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Oxcarbazepine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old.

How should I take oxcarbazepine?


Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Take oxcarbazepine with a full glass of water. Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, use the oral dosing syringe provided with this medicine. If you did not receive an oral syringe with your medication, ask your pharmacist for one.

Give the oral liquid directly from the oral syringe, or mix the medicine with a small glass of water. After using the syringe, rinse it with water and allow it to air dry.

Do not stop taking the medication even if you feel better. It is important to take oxcarbazepine regularly to prevent seizures from recurring. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely. Call your doctor promptly if this medicine does not seem to be working as well in preventing your seizures. Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you are taking oxcarbazepine, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a seizure disorder.

Seizures are often treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Store oxcarbazepine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?


Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of an oxcarbazepine overdose are unknown.

What should I avoid while taking oxcarbazepine?


Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Oxcarbazepine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Do not drink alcohol while taking oxcarbazepine. Alcohol may increase drowsiness caused by oxcarbazepine. It may also increase the risk of seizures.

Oxcarbazepine side effects


Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Oxcarbazepine can reduce the sodium in your body to dangerously low levels, which can cause a life-threatening electrolyte imbalance. Contact your doctor right away if you have nausea, vomiting, weakness, thirst, loss of appetite, headache, confusion, hallucinations, muscle pain or weakness, and/or increased or more severe seizures.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, depression, anxiety, or if you feel agitated, hostile, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

fever, swollen glands, flu-like symptoms;

easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

urinating less than usual or not at all; or

increased seizures.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea;

problems with speech, balance, or coordination;

blurred vision;

mental slowness, trouble concentrating;

tremors or shaking;

dizziness, drowsiness; or

skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Oxcarbazepine Dosing Information


Usual Adult Dose for Seizures:

For use as adjunctive treatment or monotherapy in the treatment of partial seizures:

Adjunctive Therapy:
Initial Dose: 600 mg/day, (given as 300 mg twice a day). If clinically indicated, the dose may be increased by a maximum of 600 mg/day at approximately weekly intervals. The recommended daily dose is 1200 mg/day. Daily doses above 1200 mg/day have shown somewhat greater effectiveness in controlled trials, but most patients were not able to tolerate the 2400 mg/day dose, primarily because of CNS effects. It is recommended that the patient be observed closely and plasma levels of the concomitant antiepileptic drugs be monitored during the period of oxcarbazepine titration, as these plasma levels may be altered, especially at oxcarbazepine doses greater than 1200 mg/day.

Conversion to Monotherapy
Patients receiving concomitant antiepileptic drugs may be converted to monotherapy by initiating treatment with oxcarbazepine at 600 mg/day (given as 300 mg twice a day) while simultaneously reducing the dose of the concomitant antiepileptic drugs. The concomitant antiepileptic drugs should be completely withdrawn over 3 to 6 weeks, while the maximum dose of oxcarbazepine should be reached in about 2 to 4 weeks. Oxcarbazepine may be increased as clinically indicated by a maximum increment of 600 mg/day at approximately weekly intervals to achieve the recommended daily dose of 2400 mg/day. Patients should be observed closely during this transition phase.

Initiation of Monotherapy
Patients not currently being treated with antiepileptic drugs may have monotherapy initiated with oxcarbazepine. In these patients, oxcarbazepine should be initiated at a dose of 600 mg/day (given as 300 mg twice a day); the dose should be increased by 300 mg/day every third day to a dose of 1200 mg/day. A daily dose of 1200 mg/day has been shown in one study to be effective in patients in whom monotherapy has been initiated with oxcarbazepine.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Seizures:

For use as adjunctive treatment for partial seizures in children ages 2 to 16:

Initial Dose: 8-10 mg/kg generally not to exceed 600 mg/day, (given as 300 mg twice a day). The target maintenance dose of oxcarbazepine should be achieved over 2 weeks, and is dependent upon patient weight, according to the following:

20-29 kg: 900 mg/day

29.1-39 kg: 1200 mg/day

>39 kg: 1800 mg/day

2 to<4 years: Treatment should also be initiated at a daily dose of 8 to 10 mg/kg generally not to exceed 600 mg/day, given in a twice daily regimen.

For patients under 20 kg: A starting dose of 16 to 20 mg/kg may be considered. The
maximum maintenance dose of oxcarbazepine should be achieved over 2 to 4 weeks and should not exceed 60 mg/kg/day in a twice daily regimen.

In the clinical trial in pediatric patients (2 to 4 years of age) in which the intention was to
reach the target dose of 60 mg/kg/day, 50% of patients reached a final dose of at least 55 mg/kg/day.

When normalized by body weight, apparent clearance (L/hr/kg) decreased when age increased such that children 2 to <4 years of age may require up to twice the oxcarbazepine dose per body weight compared to adults; and children 4 to 12 years of age may require a 50% higher oxcarbazepine dose per body weight compared to adults.


For use as monotherapy for partial seizures in patients ages 4 to 16:

Conversion to Monotherapy
Patients receiving concomitant antiepileptic drugs may be converted to monotherapy by initiating treatment with oxcarbazepine at approximately 8 to 10 mg/kg/day given in a twice daily regimen, while simultaneously initiating the reduction of the dose of the concomitant antiepileptic drugs. The concomitant antiepileptic drugs can be completely withdrawn over 3 to 6 weeks
while oxcarbazepine may be increased as clinically indicated by a maximum increment of 10 mg/kg/day at approximately weekly intervals to achieve the recommended daily dose. Patients should be observed closely during this transition phase. The recommended total daily dose of oxcarbazepine is shown below.

Initiation of Monotherapy
Patients not currently being treated with antiepileptic drugs may have monotherapy initiated with oxcarbazepine. In these patients, oxcarbazepine should be initiated at a dose of 8 to 10 mg/kg/day given in a twice daily regimen. The dose should be increased by 5 mg/kg/day every third day to the recommended daily dose shown below.

Range of Maintenance Doses of oxcarbazepine for Children by Weight During Monotherapy:
If the patient's weight is 20 kg, then dose from 600 to 900 mg/day.
If the patient's weight is 25 kg, then dose from 900 to 1200 mg/day.
If the patient's weight is 30 kg, then dose from 900 to 1200 mg/day.
If the patient's weight is 35 kg, then dose from 900 to 1500 mg/day.
If the patient's weight is 40 kg, then dose from 900 to 1500 mg/day.
If the patient's weight is 45 kg, then dose from 1200 to 1500 mg/day.
If the patient's weight is 50 kg, then dose from 1200 to 1800 mg/day.
If the patient's weight is 55 kg, then dose from 1200 to 1800 mg/day.
If the patient's weight is 60 kg, then dose from 1200 to 2100 mg/day.
If the patient's weight is 65 kg, then dose from 1200 to 2100 mg/day.
If the patient's weight is 70 kg, then dose from 1500 to 2100 mg/day.

What other drugs will affect oxcarbazepine?


Before using oxcarbazepine, tell your doctor about all other seizure medications you are taking, including:

carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol);

phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton);

phenytoin (Dilantin); or

valproic acid (Depakene).

There are many other medicines that can interact with oxcarbazepine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?


Your pharmacist has information about oxcarbazepine.

PHARMACY NETWORK ONLINE PHARMACY - BUY Rx PRESCRIPTION DRUGS ONLINE

Ordering at Pharmacy Network is easy. From the range of medication products above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched to you promptly in a discreet package as soon as we have verified your payment. All orders are received via a secure server and protected by 128bit encryption to ensure that your details are kept confidential. We are a licensed online pharmacy where you can buy branded name quality prescription drugs, medicine and generic medication at discount prices with no prior prescription and without rx - daily shipping to USA. Lower prices than any Canadian pharmacy!
Pharmacy Network
Total Healthcare!